skip navigation

Debuting The Seattle Times preseason high-school girls basketball rankings

By Sandy Ringer - Seattle Times, 11/29/18, 11:30AM PST

Share

A defending state champion and a team going for its second title in three years top the preseason rankings.

Class 4A Top 10

1. Kentridge Chargers (26-3)

JaQuaya Miller (UW) and talented junior Jordyn Jenkins hunger for a second title in three years and should benefit from key transfer.

2. Lewis and Clark Tigers (16-9)

Expectations are high for LC as four starters return from last year’s run to the Dome, including 6-foot Jacinta Buckley (UNLV).

3. Eastlake Wolves (24-4)

 

With 6-3 Keeli Burton-Oliver and several others returning from a fifth-place team, the Wolves will likely be back in the trophy hunt.

4. Central Valley Bears (29-0)

 

It was an incredible three-year run for CV (81-1) with the Hull twins (now at Stanford), but the cupboard isn’t bare.

5. Sunnyside Grizzlies (16-7)

Ashlee Maldonado (Santa Clara) on the verge of becoming the school’s all-time leading scorer with a strong supporting cast.

6. Woodinville Falcons (22-5)

Leading scorer Mia Hughes is among the key returners from a second-place team and keep an eye on frosh Veronica Sheffey.

7. University Titans (18-10)

The addition of the McCliment-Call twins from Post Falls (Idaho) should give the Titans (top eight last season) a major boost.

8. Bellarmine Prep Lions (20-6)

 

The Lions should be the class of the SPSL once again, especially after picking up another scoring guard from Sumner.

9. Chiawana Riverhawks (19-5)

Youth didn’t prevent the Riverhawks from winning a share of the MCC title last season and experience should now be a plus.

10. Glacier Peak Grizzlies (16-8)

Despite key personnel losses, the Grizzlies have added some young talent to the returning veterans and have enough speed to help make up for lack of size

On the bubble

 

Beamer, Camas, Hazen, Jackson, Lake Stevens, Moses Lake, North Creek, Rogers, Sumner.

Class 3A Top 10

1. Gig Harbor Tides (21-6)

Utah-bound Brynna Maxwell carried the Tides to their first state title and is one of four starters back hoping for a repeat.

2. Kamiakin Braves (23-3)

 

This could finally be the year for a group of seniors led by Oumou Toure (Butler) to finish on top after three top-five finishes.

3. Prairie Falcons (21-4)

All five starters return, including two D-1 recruits, and the loaded Falcons add a talented out-of-state transfer to the mix.

4. Seattle Prep Panthers (20-7)

 

The Panthers took home the sixth-place trophy last March with just two seniors on their roster and could climb higher this season.

5. West Seattle Wildcats (24-6)

Senior-laden squad finished a school-best third and is considered one of the favorites in the always-tough Metro League.

6. Mount Spokane Wildcats (14-11)

 

With nine players back from a team that reached the Tacoma Dome, the Wildcats are talented enough to make a trophy run.

7. Garfield Bulldogs (23-8)

There are plenty of changes at Garfield, which fell just short of the 2018 title, but 6-4 Dalayah Daniels should be a constant force.

8. Edmonds-Woodway Warriors (20-4)

With no seniors last season, the Warriors finished one win shy of a regional berth and should be able to pick up where they left off.

9. Bethel Braves (22-6)

After just missing a trophy, the Braves will likely be in the mix again with Tiarra Brown and Esme Morales leading the way.

10. Snohomish Panthers (19-4)

 

Before losing MVP Kyra Beckman (BYU) to an injury, the Panthers were considered title contenders, but they still are on the radar.

On the bubble

Arlington, Ballard, Bellevue, Ferndale, Lincoln, Lynnwood, Rainier Beach, Redmond, Roosevelt, Shorecrest, Stanwood, Timberline, Wilson.

Sandy Ringer: on Twitter: @sandyringer1. Longtime preps reporter Sandy Ringer teams with other contributors on High School Sports coverage.