skip navigation

The two top teams in the hoops rankings finished second in state last season. Will they finish No. 1 this season?

Who’s No. 1 in The Seattle Times preseason boys basketball state rankings?

By Sandy Ringer - Seattle Times, 11/29/18, 11:15AM PST

Share

The two top teams in the hoops rankings finished second in state last season. Will they finish No. 1 this season?

Class 4A Top 10

1. Federal Way Eagles (27-2)

The Eagles, second last year and first in 2015 and ’16, return versatile Jaden McDaniels and added three talented transfers.

2. Gonzaga Prep Bullpups (27-0)

Anton Watson has what it takes to lead the Bullpups to back-to-back titles, despite some key losses that could cause a slow start.

3. Richland Bombers (24-3)

 

No more big guy (7-3 Riley Sorn), but the Bombers still shoot lights out and may be better than last season’s semifinal squad.

4. Curtis Vikings (20-9)

 

Zack Paulsen (SPSL MVP, SPU signee) leads a talented group hungry to improve on the state surge that ended with two losses.

5. Mount Si Wildcats (13-11)

Jabe Mullins and Tyler Patterson make the Wildcats favorites in KingCo and contenders for their first state trophy since 2006.

6. Lewis & Clark Tigers (20-9)

Six players (two starters) are back from the third-place team that should make another strong showing despite lack of size.

7. Skyview Storm (25-6)

Guard Alex Schumacher gives the Storm (sixth last season) a shot in any game; the team comes in with less height but more skill.

8. Puyallup Vikings (15-8)

 

With four starters back, the Vikings already were on the radar — and then they added 7-foot Zane Foster from Bonney Lake.

9. Jackson Timberwolves (16-9)

T-wolves feature the best backcourt in WesCo, plus good size and depth, and have the ingredients to cook up something special.

10. Union Titans (21-7)

Coming off four straight Tacoma Dome appearances, the sharpshooting Titans expect to keep a good thing going; others concur.

On the bubble

Bothell, Davis, Enumclaw, Glacier Peak, Inglemoor, Kennedy Catholic, Kentridge, Kentwood, Olympia.

Class 3A Top 10

1. Rainier Beach Vikings (22-7)

Three starters return from second-place team, and they add two top players from Garfield; they are jelling sooner than expected.

2. O’Dea Fighting Irish (24-6)

 

The Fighting Irish were deep last season with some talented underclassmen, and they reached the state quarterfinals.

3. Eastside Catholic Crusaders (22-8)

Coming off a semifinal appearance, the Crusaders get four starters back so another deep run is realistic.

4. Mount Spokane Wildcats (18-7)

 

Sophomore post Tyson Degenhart (6-7) could lead the Wildcats back to Tacoma and they have other shooting options as well.

5. Ingraham Rams (8-13)

Yes, the Rams. D-1 prospect Mitchell Saxton, a 6-10 junior, gives the Rams a shot at returning to state for the first time since 1975.

6. West Seattle Wildcats (15-12)

 

A strong senior class, led by 6-8 Abdul Mohamed (EWU), gives the Wildcats a shot at a strong playoff run.

7. Marysville-Pilchuck Tomahawks (19-5)

With 6-5 forward RaeQuan Battle (UW) and PG Luke Dobler, plus a couple new pieces, the Tomahawks have trophy hopes.

8. Kelso Hilanders (22-6)

Kelso returns the top two players from last season’s sixth-place team, including GSHL co-MVP Shaw Anderson (SPU).

9. Lincoln Abes (26-2)

A traditional power, Lincoln lost a lot to graduation (and coach to Puget Sound), but the next wave is anxious to prove doubters wrong.

10. Mercer Island Islanders (12-12)

 

The Islanders feature 6-8 sophomore David Pickles and get the nod over Bellevue as KingCo favorites.

On the bubble

Arlington, Bellevue, Capital, Garfield, Kamiakin, Lakes, Prairie, Roosevelt Seattle Prep, Stanwood, Timberline, Wilson.

Sandy Ringer: on Twitter: @sandyringer1. Longtime preps reporter Sandy Ringer teams with other contributors on High School Sports coverage.